The statute and regulations together create the minimum federal requirements for Indian families. States may increase p
[…] If placement or services are ordered and were not agreed upon by the parties, specify the evidence or legal basis upon which the order is made.
If applicable, specify why continuation of the child in the home would be contrary to the child’s welfare.
If the state’s case plan conflicts with or does not meet the requirements of ICWA, disapprove or modify the agency’s proposed case plan.
If good cause is asserted, the reasons must be stated orally on the record or in writing. 25 C.F.R. § 23.132(a) The party seeking departure bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence good cause exists. 25 C.F.R. § 23.132(b)
In addition, “(c) A court’s determination of good cause to depart from the placement preferences must be made on the record or in writing and should be based on one or more of the following considerations: (1) The request of one or both of the Indian child’s parents, if they attest that they have reviewed the placement options, if any, that comply with the order of preference; (2) The request of the child, if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to understand the decision that is being made; (3) The presence of a sibling attachment that can be maintained only through a particular placement; (4) The extraordinary physical, mental, or emotional needs of the Indian child, such as specialized treatment services that may be unavailable in the community where families who meet the placement preferences live; (5) The unavailability of a suitable placement after a determination by the court that a diligent search was conducted to find suitable placements meeting the preference criteria, but none has been located. For purposes of this analysis, the standards for determining whether a placement is unavailable must conform to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian community in which the Indian child’s parent or extended family resides or with which the Indian child’s parent or extended family members maintain social and cultural ties.”
“(d) A placement may not depart from the preferences based on the socioeconomic status of any placement relative to another placement.”