What is the Full Faith and Credit Provision of VAWA?
[…] How do I enforce custody or visitation provisions from other jurisdictions?
Enforcing Custody or Visitation Provisions
Courts have two primary sources of authority for enforcing custody/visitation provisions within protection orders from other jurisdictions: the federal VAWA Full Faith and Credit provisions, as amended in 2005, and the enforcement provisions in Article 3 of the UCCJEA, which may provide additional enforcement mechanisms not available under full faith and credit provisions.
Enforcement Under VAWA 2005
The VAWA, as amended in 2005 (see 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5)(B)), directs courts to enforce “any support, child custody, or visitation provisions, orders, remedies, or relief issued as part of a protection order” provided the other requirements of the statute are satisfied (see What are the Elements of an Enforceable Order on the Enforcing Court card).